>

American Rhododendron Society
ARS District One (British Columbia, Canada)

Chapter Meetings (click on Chapter name for location and time of meeting or see complete chapter list below

2017 Monthly Calendar 

May 2017

Wednesday, May 3

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Sean Rafferty   Topic: "A to Z - Rhododendron Species " - 7:30 pm

Monday, May 8

Victoria  Members' Rhododendron Truss Show - fun, hands-on activity to show off your rhodo trusses at the Horticulture Centre of the Pacific (HCP), Glendale Gardens, Couvelier Pavilion, 505 Quayle Road, Saanich, BC
Gardens Open at 6:00 pm - Doors Open at 7:00 pm. Meeting begins at 7:30 pm

Tuesday, May 9

North Island  AGM and Elections at Ann Chevrier's home - 7:30 pm. Come at 6:30 om for a garden tour.
Please bring chairs and cups.

Wednesday, May 10

Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "Companion Plants for Rhododendron" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, May 11

Nanaimo  Speaker: Bill McMillan  Topic: "5 Gardens Worth Visiting in Victoria" - 7:30 pm 

Wednesday, May 17

Fraser South  24th Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'  -  7:00 pm 

Thursday, May 18

Vancouver  "A Walk in the Park" at Van Dusen Gardenswith Curator, Cynthia Sayre . Meet at the 5:30 pm


June 2017
Saturday, June 3 Fraser South  Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Silent Auction
Saturday, June Nanaimo Wind up Pot Luck -
Sunday, June 10 Vancouver  Annual Picnic at 6559 Balsam St
Saturday, June 17 North Island Annual Potluck Picnic in Robert Argall's garden, 387 Wireless Road in Comox - 4:00 pm
Saturday, June Cowichan Valley  Summer Picnic, AGM and Awards/Wrap Up
Saturday, June

Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Potluck Wind-up Party

Sunday, June 18 Victoria June BBQ at Marquardts' Farm, 4640 Cordova Bay Road - 12:00 noon


Location and Times for Monthly Chapter Meetings

Cowichan Valley
Duncan, Vancouver Island

First Wednesday of every month from September to May except December and January. Christmas Party in December.

Location: St. John's Church Hall
163 First St.Jubilee St., Duncan, BC (corner of First and Jubilee) at 7:30 pm
Victoria
Victoria, BC, Canada
Meetings: First Monday of every month from September to May
Location: Couvelier Pavilion, HCP-Glendale Gardens,
505 Quayle Road, Saanich, BC at 7:30 pm
North Island
Comox Valley, Campbell River and Northern Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Tuesday every month except May through August
Location: United Church on Comox Avenue,
Comox, British Columbia at 7:30 pm
Mount Arrowsmith
Parksville, Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Wednesday of every month except June, July, August and December
Location: Qualicum Beach Civic Centre,
747 Jones Street,
Qualicum Beach, British Columbia at 7:30 pm
Nanaimo
Nanaimo, Vancouver Island
Meetings: Second Thursday of the month from September to May Location: Beban Park Recreational Centre,
2300 Bowen Road, Nanaimo, BC at 7:00 pm 
Fraser South
Langley, BC
Meetings: Third Wednesday of every month from September to May Location: Langley United Church, 5673 200th St.
Langley, British Columbia at 7:30 pm
Vancouver
Vancouver, BC
Meetings: Third Thursday of every month
except July, August and December
Location: Floral Hall, VanDusen Botanical Garden,
37th & Oak Street, Vancouver, BC at 7:30 pm

Previous Chapter Meetings
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012,
2013
, 2014, 2015 and 2016


Meetings held in Previous Months

The rest of the 2017 year

January 2017
Monday, January 2 Victoria  Speaker: Brenda Macdonald  Topic: "A Rhodo Twitcher in Asia, Bird Watching for Plants" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, January 10

North Island  NIRS Business - Voting on Changes to our Constitution and By-Laws
Speakers:
Maureen Denny on the topic: "Membership Presentation to the North Island College Horticulture Students" and Garth Wedemire on the topic: "Planning a Rhododendron Species Garden" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 11 Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Members Photography Night - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 12 Nanaimo  Speaker: Garth Wedemire  Topic: "The Rhododendron Species Foundation and Garden" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, January 18 Fraser South  Annual General Meeting, Member Slide Shows and Just Desserts Extravaganza - 7:30 pm
Thursday, January 19 Vancouver  AGM, Elections and Members Photographs - 7:30 pm

February 2017

Wednesday, February 1

Cowichan Valley Panel of Experts: a forum featuring local experts who answer questions from the group. 7:30 pm
Monday, February 6 Victoria  Cancelled 
Thursday, February 9 Nanaimo  Speaker: Glen Jamieson  Topic: "Vireyas" - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, February 14

North Island  Speakers: Summer Joy and Jim Webb  Topic: "A Day at the RHS Malvern Show" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Doug Justice  Topic: "Plant Hunting in Viet Nam" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, February 16 Mount Arrowsmith  MARS Expert Panel  Topic: "How to Grow Rhododendrons: The Basics" - 7:30 pm (note the change in normal meeting date due to weather conditions)
Thursday, February 16

Vancouver  Speaker: Paul Reimer of Reimers Nurseries  Topic: "Magnolias for Canadian Gardens" - 7:30 pm


March 2017

Wednesday, March 1

Cowichan Valley  Speaker: Lois Blackmore  Topic: "The Birds and the Bees - The Art of Research and Science of Hydridizing” - 7:30 pm

Monday, March 6

Victoria  Speaker: Bernie Dinter  Topic: "The Changing Gardening World" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 8 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Dr. Linda Gilkeson  Topic: "Insects of the Woodland Gardens: the Good, the Bad and the Beautiful" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, March 9

Nanaimo  Speaker: Bernie Dinter  Topic: "The Changing Focus of Gardening" - 7:30 pm

Tuesday, March 14 District 1 Presidents' Meeting in Courtenay - 11:30 am
Tuesday, March 14

North Island  Speaker: Noni Godfrey  Topic: "A Visit to Glendoick Gardens" - 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 15

Fraser South  Speaker: Dr. Bill McMillan  Topic: "The Rhododendron Gardens at the Horticultural Centre of the Pacific and other Victoria gardens" - 7:30 pm

Thursday, March 16 Vancouver  Speaker: Steve Hootman - Rhododendron Species Foundation Topic: "TBA" - 7:30 pm

April 2017
Monday, April 3 Victoria Topic: "Circle of Knowledge" - Group Participation. Norma & Brenda on Solar Water Gardens - 7:30pm

Wednesday, April 5

Cowichan Valley Speaker: Brian White, PhD, School of Tourism and Hospitality, Faculty of Management, Royal Roads University Topic: "A Compilation of Twelve Years of Plant Exploration in the Huong Lien National Park in Northern Vietnam" - 7:30 pm.
Tuesday, April 11 Vancouver  Speaker: Dr. Hartwig Shepker  Topic: "The Bremen Rhododendron Garden" -  St. Mary’s Church, 3150 Ash St., Vancouver - 7:30 pm
Tuesday, April 11 North Island  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "Rhododendrons in Yunnan" - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 12 Mount Arrowsmith  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "Rhododendrons in Taiwan" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 13 Nanaimo  Speaker: Philip MacDougall  Topic: "Favourite Woodland Perrenials " - 7:30 pm
Wednesday, April 19 Fraser South Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr  Topic: "A Presentation on Wisley Gardens" - 7:30 pm
Thursday, April 20 Vancouver  Speaker: Ken Webb  Topic: "Propagation of Rhododendrons and Azaleas" - 7:30 pm


Previous Chapter Meetings
Previous Monthly Meetings for the year: 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012,
2013
, 2014, 2015 and 2016

Return to rhodos.ca home page
 

login