American
Rhododendron Society
ARS District One (British Columbia, Canada)
For
location and time of Chapter Meetings or see complete chapter
list below this section of the calendar.
Return
to rhodos.ca home page
2020
Monthly Calendar
April
2020 |
Wednesday, April
1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Monday,
April 6 |
Victoria Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Wednesday, April
8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Thursday,
April 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Shannon Berch Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Tuesday,
April 14 |
North
Island Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Wednesday,
April 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Danielle Dagenais Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Thursday,
April 16 |
Vancouver Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Location
and Times for Monthly Chapter Meetings
Cowichan
Valley
Duncan,
Vancouver Island |
First Wednesday of every month from September to May except December and January. Christmas Party in December. |
Location: St.
John's Church Hall
163 First St.Jubilee St., Duncan, BC (corner of First and Jubilee) at 7:30 pm |
Victoria
Victoria, BC, Canada
|
Meetings: First
Monday of every month from September to May
|
Location: Couvelier
Pavilion, HCP-Glendale Gardens,
505 Quayle Road, Saanich, BC at 7:30 pm |
North
Island
Comox Valley, Campbell River and Northern Vancouver
Island |
Meetings:
Second Tuesday every month except May through August
|
Location:
United Church on Comox Avenue,
Comox, British Columbia at 7:30 pm |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Parksville, Vancouver Island |
Meetings:
Second Wednesday of every month except June, July, August and December
|
Location:
Qualicum Beach Civic Centre,
747 Jones Street,
Qualicum Beach, British Columbia at 7:30 pm |
Nanaimo
Nanaimo, Vancouver Island |
Meetings:
Second Thursday of the month from September to May |
Location:
Beban Park Recreational Centre,
2300 Bowen Road, Nanaimo, BC - Time" T |
Fraser
South
Langley, BC |
Meetings:
Third Wednesday of every month from September to May |
Location: Langley Mennonite Fellowship Church, 20997 40th Ave., Langley, BC at 7:30 pm |
Vancouver
Vancouver, BC
|
Meetings:
Third Thursday of every month
except July, August and December
|
Location:
Floral Hall, VanDusen Botanical Garden,
37th & Oak Street, Vancouver, BC at 7:30 pm |
Previous
Chapter Meetings
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004,
2005, 2006,
2007, 2008,
2009, 2010,
2011, 2012,
2013, 2014, 2015
and 2016
Meetings held in Previous Months
The
2020 year
January
2020 |
Monday, January 6 |
Victoria Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic: "Dwarf Evergreens - A Journey Into The Minature" - Couvelier Pavilion at HCP Gardens 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
January 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith MARS Photo Night 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
January 9 |
Nanaimo Speakers: John Deniseger and June Bouchar Topic: "Gardens of New Zealand’s North Island" 7:30pm |
Tuesday,
January 14 |
North
Island Members' Photography Night - "Our Gardens - The Four Seasons". This will be a presentation of photographs submitted by our members throughout the year, compiled and arranged in a musical presentation by Garth Wedemire at 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
January 15 |
Fraser
South - The Annual General meeting and “Just Desserts Extravaganza” - Cancelled due to Weather |
Thursday,
January 16 |
Vancouver - Meeting Cancelled |
' '
February
2020 |
Monday,
February 3 |
Victoria Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr Topic:" Darts Hill " - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
February 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Panel of Experts (Sean Rfferty, Paul Wurz and Ken Webb) will "Answer Your Inquiries" on Rhododenrons and Culture - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday, February
11 |
North
Island - A Special Presentation of the Movie, "The Gardener"
See trailer: www.vimeo.com/240237260 - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday, February
12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Rosemary Prufer Topic: "Pruning with Prufer" (or as we say in MARS: "Pruferizing") - a demonstration of Pruning Techniques for rhododendrons, azaleas, and other plants - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
February 13 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Sean Rafferty Topic: "My Favourite Himalayan Plants" - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday, February 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Ron Long Topic: "The Beauty and Challenge of Flower Photography"
(Their Beauty is the Challenge) - 7:30
pm |
Thursday, February
20 |
Vancouver AGM and Doug Justice will inspire us with a basket of his UBC beauties bursting into bloom.
A Tribute to long-time member Alleyne Cook (Cookie) will be Margaret Charlton and Charlie Sale - 7:30
pm |
br />
March
2020 |
Monday,
March 2 |
Victoria General Meeting and AGM Speaker: Doug Justice Topic: "The Asian Garden at UBC Botanical Garden" - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
March 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "Plants of Western Australia" - 7:30
pm |
Tuesday,
March 10 |
North
Island Speaker: Judi Murakami Topic: "Gardens of Bremen, Germany" - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
March 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Topic: "Circle of Knowledge" - an informal round-table Q&A about rhododendron species, culture, and propagation (Linda Derkach and Glen Jamieson, with input from other MARS members!) - 7:30
pm |
Thursday,
March 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Linda Gilkeson Topic: "Life After Pesticides". - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday,
March 18 |
Fraser
South Meeting Cancelled - AGM and "Just Desserts Extravaganza" will be rescheduled at a later date |
Thursday,
March 19 |
Vancouver Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
Tuesday,
March 24 |
District
1 Spring Presidents' Meetingscheduled for the Conference room at the Comox Visitors Centre, Comox Valley Parkway with lunch catered -- Meeting Cancelled due to Covid-19 pandemic (Coronavirus) |
The
2019 year
January
2019 |
Wednesday,
January 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Members Photography Night - Guide and
Moderator: Glen Jamieson. For information, See the Photo Night submission guidelines The entry deadline has passed (January 1, 2019) - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker:Scott Wiskerke Topic: "Pruning"
- 7:30 pm. In addition - a demo on February 9 at 10:00 am |
Tuesday, January 15 |
North
Island NIRS members will give short presentations on garden related topics. Judy Walker - "My Favourite Garden Tools", Wolfgang Hoefgen - "Cleaning And Sharpening Garden Tools", Nadine Boudreau - "Ideas For Garden Planning", Maureen Denny - "Essential Books For Every Gardener" and Garth Wedemire"Rhododendron Information Websites" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 16 |
Fraser
South Annual Dessert Extravaganza and Annual General Meeting - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 17 |
Vancouver AGM with presentations by Jacquie Clayton on "Sikkim", Chris Hodgson with a brief look at "Growing Teak and Cacao in Nicaragua", and if time permits, a "Summary of the May 2018 Bremen
ARS Convention" - 7:30 pm |
February
2019 |
Monday,
February 4 |
Victoria Speaker: Ann Nightingale Topic: "Victoria Birds" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Expert’s Panel with Ken Webb, Sean Rafferty, and Roy Blackmore ready to answer any questions on rhododenrons and culture
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday, February
12 |
North
Island - Meeting cancelled due to poor weather - |
Wednesday, February
13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith A Special Presentation of the Movie, "The Gardener"
See trailer: www.vimeo.com/240237260 - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 14 |
Nanaimo - Meeting cancelled due to poor weather - |
Wednesday, February
20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Susan Murray Topic: "Glorious Spring Gardens of Wales" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday, February
21 |
Vancouver Speaker: Dr. Glen Jamieson Topic: "Highlights of the Danish/Swedish/German 2018 ARS
Tours" - 7:30 pm |
March
2019 |
Wednesday,
March 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Lloyd Gilmore Topic: "Lloyd's Hybrids and his Hybridizing Goals" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 12 |
North
Island Speaker: Ole Jonny Larsen from Norway Topic: "Plant Hunting–Experiences of an Amateur" A short presentation on Jean Rasmussen will happen after the coffee break. - 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
March 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Ole Jonny Larsen from Norway Topic: "Plant Hunting – Experiences
of an Amateur" A short presentation on Jean Rasmussen will follow. - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Ole Jonny Larsen from Norway Topic: "Rhodo Species Culture in Scandinavia" A short presentation on Jean Rasmussen will follow. - 7:30 pm |
Friday,
March 15 |
Cowichan
Valley Garden Tours in the Cowichan Valley with Ole Jonny Larsen – Cowichan members will car pool to other clubs talks, but show Ole Jonny Larsen some of the gardens here in Cowichan |
Saturday,
March 16 |
Victoria Speaker: Ole Jonny Larsen from Norway Topic: "Plant Hunting–Experiences of an Amateur" at the Horticultural Center of the Pacific. A short presentation on Jean Rasmussen will follow. - 6:00pm |
Wednesday,
March 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Ole Jonny Larsen from Norway Topic: "Rhodo Species Culture in Scandinavia"
A short presentation on Jean Rasmussen will follow. - 7:00 pm |
Thursday,
March 21 |
Vancouver Speaker Ole Jonny Larsen from Norway Topic: "Plant Hunting – Experiences of an
Amateur"
A short presentation on Jean Rasmussen will follow. - 7:00 pm |
Thursday,
March 28 |
District
1 Presidents' Meeting in Shirley, BC at the Macdonald/Rafferty home - 12:00 noon |
April
2019 |
Monday,
April 1 |
Victoria Speakers: Garth Wedemire and Sue Grant Topic: "A Tour of Wales: historic homes, gardens and rhododendrons", based on a 2018 tour with the Scottish Rhododendron Society"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, April
3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speakers: Garth Wedemire and Sue Grant Topic: "A Tour of Wales: historic homes, gardens and rhododendrons", based on a 2018 tour with the Scottish Rhododendron Society
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 9 |
North
Island Speaker: Judi Murakami Topic: "Bremen Conference Garden Tour" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, April
10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Topic:
"Circle of Knowledge" - an informal round-table Q&A about rhododendron species, culture, and propagation - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Margot Moser Topic: "Native Plants" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker: |
Thursday,
April 18 |
Vancouver Speaker: |
May
2019 |
Wednesday,
May 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Barrie Agar Topic: "Some Gardens of Ireland" or "What I Did On My Summer
Holidays"- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic: "The Changing
Focus of Gardening" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 9 |
Nanaimo AGM and Speaker: Graham Sakaki – Research and Community Engagement Coordinator for the Mount Arrowsmith Biosphere Region Research Institute (MABRRI) Topic: "t Arrowsmith Biosphere Reserve and Milner Phenology Project" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 14 |
North
Island AGM and Elections at the home of Nadine and Gerry Boudreau – 3782 Meredith Drive, Royston. The AGM evening starts at 6:30 pm with a self directed garden tour. Bring a lawn chair. The meeting starts at 7:30 pmr. |
Wednesday,
May 15 |
Fraser
South 25th Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'
- 7:00 pm |
Thursday,
May 16 |
Vancouver This year's "A
Walk in the Park" event will be a Garden Field Trip/Walk in the Garden - a day-time trip to two gardens in South Surrey (The Glades and Darts Hill) followed by tea and coffee at the Hodgsons's home & garden. |
June
2019 |
Saturday, June 8 |
Fraser
South Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Silent Auction at the home of Ann and Randy McDougall - gather at 3:00 pm, the meal will be served about 4:30 to 5:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 8 |
Vancouver Potluck Picnic at the home and garden of Margaret Charlton and Charlie Sale on Indian Arm - 3:00pm |
Saturday,
June 8 |
Nanaimo Wind
up Party hosted by Susan and Art Lightburn at 4:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 15 |
North
Island Annual
Potluck Picnic in Robert Argall's garden, 387 Wireless Road
in Comox. Time: 4:00 to 8:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 15 |
Cowichan
Valley AGM and Wind-Up Picnic at Elisabeth Zoffmann’s place off Maple Bay Rd. 11:00 am to 2:00 pm |
Sunday,
June 23 |
Victoria Salmon BBQ Picnic at the Blackmores starting at 12:00 noon. |
September
2019 |
Monday,
September 2 |
Victoria Speaker: Brenda Macdonald Topic: "Rhododendron Colours for Fall" and Anne Allen will give a brief presentation on "The Barlup Hybrids Projectl" at HCP Couvelier
Pavilion - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:Elisabeth Zoffman Topic: "Companion Plants – or what to look at before and after the Rhododendrons bloom" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 10 |
North
Island Speaker: John Deniseger, NIRS associate member Topic: "Why Do I
Garden?" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Glen Jamieson Topic: "North American Deserts" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 12 |
Nanaimo Our 'Welcome Back' Potluck Meal at 6:30 pm will be followed by our speakers: Garth Wedemire and Sue Grant whose topic will be "A Tour of Wales: Historic Homes, Gardens and Rhododendrons", based on a Spring 2018 tour with the Scottish Rhododendron Society. |
Wednesday,
September 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Barb Mathias Topic: "Cycling in China" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 19 |
Vancouver Speaker:TBA Topic:
"" - 7:30 pm |
October
2019 |
Wednesday,
October 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic: "Spring Bulbs to Complement Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Monday,
October 7 |
Victoria Speaker: Lloyd Gilmore Topic: "My Hybridizing Journey" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 8 |
North
Island Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr Topic: "A Secret Garden: The Story of Darts Hill Garden Park"-7:30pm |
Wednesday,
October 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr Topic: "A Secret Garden: The Story of Darts Hill Garden Park" and as a bonu, Linda Derkach will speak on "The Gardens of the Delaware River Valley" in Pennsylvania visited during the 2019 ARS Convention earlier this year - 7:30pm |
Thursday,
October 10 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr Topic: "A Secret Garden: The Story of Darts Hill Garden Park" and
Paul Wurz will provide us a Demonstration on Rhododendron Cuttings - 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
October 16 |
Fraser
South Speaker:Margaret Cadwaladr Topic:"A Secret Garden: The Story of Darts Hill Garden Park" 7:30pm |
Thursday,
October 17 |
Vancouver Speaker: Egan Davis Topic: "Fall Clean-up and How to Move Large Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm
|
November
2019 |
Monday,
November 4 |
Victoria Speaker: Lois Blackmore Topic: "Singapore" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 6 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Glen Jamieson Topic: "Plants of Southern California" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 12 |
North
Island Speaker: Steve Hootman Topic: "Special Presentation TBA" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Harry Burton Topic: "Apple Luscious Organic Orchard " - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic: "Rhododendron Pests and Diseases" also Paul Wurz will demonstrate how to do "Rhodo Cuttings"- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 20 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Gwen Odermatt of Petals and Butterflies Nursery Topic: "TBA" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 21 |
Vancouver Speaker: Gordon Mackay Topic: "Some Suitable Companions for Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
December
2019 |
Sunday, December 1 |
Cowichan
Valley - CVRS
Christmas Party at McLay House from 1:00 pm to 5:00
pm |
Monday, December 2 |
Victoria - Christmas Potluck Dinner at
the Couvelier Pavilion at HCP Gardens, 505 Quayle Road - 5:30
pm |
December |
Mount
Arrowsmith Members-only Christmas Social |
Tuesday,
December 10 |
North
Island - Annual Christmas Potluck at Comox United Church
- Doors Open - 5:00 pm Dinner - 6:00 pm |
Wednesday, December 11 |
Fraser
South - Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner at Langley Mennonite
Church - 6:30 pm |
Thursday, December 12 |
Nanaimo - Annual Christmas Fun Auction and Finger Food Potluck - the Auction of donated items which is a club fundraiser will follow the potluck dinner. A box will be provided for dry good donations which will go to Loaves and Fishes. Money donations are also welcomed for the Loaves & Fishes - 6:30 pm |
The
2018 year
January
2018 |
Monday,
January 8 |
Victoria
Speaker: Anne Allen & Ian Duncan Topic:
"Wildflowers of Switzerland & Austria by Bike"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 9 |
North
Island Experts
Panel - Judy Walker, Bernie Guyader, Dany Fortin and
Moderator Maureen Denny - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
MARS Photography Night - Guide and
Moderator: Glen Jamieson - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 11 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Jim & Rose McCulley - Mason Bees Specialists
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 17 |
Fraser
South Dessert
Extravaganza
and Annual
General Meeting
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 18 |
Vancouver AGM,
Elections and Members Photographs
- 7:30 pm |
February
2018 |
Monday,
February 5 |
Victoria Speaker: Norma Senn Topic: "Gardens
of South Africa" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: TBA Topic: "TBA"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Anne Allan & Ian Duncan Topic: "Wildflowers
of Switzerland & Austria by Bike” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday, February
13 |
North
Island Speaker: Geoff Ball Topic: "Milner
Gardens & Woodland" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, February
14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Expert Panel - local experts in the rhododendron
field - 7:30 pm |
Thursday, February
15 |
Vancouver Speaker: Atsuko Gibson - Rhododendron Species
Botanical Garden Topic: "Japan" - 7:30
pm |
Wednesday, February
21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Nancy Moore Topic: "Caring
For Storm Damaged Trees" - 7:30 pm |
March
2018 |
Monday,
March 5 |
Victoria Speaker: Carol Dancer Topic: "What’s Blooming
in the Garden” and our AGM - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 6 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Rose McCulley Topic: "How to get your yard started with the amazing Mason Bees”
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Maedythe Martin Topic: "Primula and Rhododendrons: Can They Be Friends?”-7:30pm |
Thursday,
March 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Diana Walker Topic: "Clematis”
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 13 |
North
Island Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic: "Five Must See
Gardens of Victoria” - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 15 |
Vancouver Speaker: George Woodard, head gardener at the Phipps Estate on Long Island
Topic: "Large Leaf Rhododendrons in New York” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 20 |
District
1 Presidents' Meeting at Bay Moorings Restaurant, Horseshoe
Bay - 11:00 am |
Wednesday,
March 21 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Cliff Jury from Wild Birds Unlimited Topic: "Birds in the Garden” - 7:30 pm |
April
2018 |
Monday,
April 2 |
Victoria Topic:
"Circle of Learning" - Bring your rhodo questions, ideas, experinces, learning for all - 7:30 pm. |
Wednesday, April
4 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic: "Five Must See
Gardens of Victoria” - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 10 |
North
Island Speaker: Bernie Dinter Topic: "Changing Focus of Gardening" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday, April
11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Carmen Varcoe Topic: "Abkhazi and/or Finnerty Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Lois Blackmore and Lloyd Gilmour Topics: Lois will speak on "The Birds and the Bees - The Art, Research and Science of Hybridizing" - Lloyd will talk on "Propagating Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker: David Sellars Topic:
"Alpine Jewels of the Olympic and Wenachee Mountains" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 19 |
Vancouver Speaker: Judy Walker, author of “A Garden for Life: Mary Greig & the Royston Rhododendrons” Topic: "The Royston garden, its many sources and contributors and its connection with Alleyne Cook, Clive Justice and the Stanley Park rhododendron collection" - 7:30 pm |
May
2018 |
Wednesday,
May 2 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Barrie Agar Topic: "‘Japanese Gardens’"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
May 7 |
Victoria Rhodo Truss Show - Bring your trusses for a great show! |
Tuesday,
May 8 |
North
Island AGM and Elections at the McNabb Garden – 14 Little Bear Way, Royston. The meeting begins at 7:30 pm. Tour the garden around 6:30 pm. Carpooling is recommended since parking is at a premium. |
Wednesday,
May 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Nancy Moore Topic: "Shade Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 10 |
Nanaimo AGM and Speaker: John Brimacombe Topic: "Use of Hardy Palms and Other Exotics to Create Mediterranean Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 16 |
Fraser
South 25th Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'
- 7:00 pm |
Thursday,
May 17 |
Vancouver "A
Walk in the Park" Visit to the Royston collection in the Ted and Mary Greig Rhododendron Garden in Stanley Park |
June
2018 |
Saturday, June 9 |
Fraser
South Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Silent Auction at the home of Barbara Mathia Time: 3:00pm - 6:00pm |
Saturday,
June 16 |
Vancouver Potluck Picnic at the home of Kirsten Martin, 14021 Rippington Rd., Pitt Meadows Time: 3:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 16 |
North
Island Annual
Potluck Picnic in Robert Argall's garden, 387 Wireless Road
in Comox. Time: 4:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 16 |
Nanaimo Wind
up Garden Party hosted by Chris Southwick. Time: 4:30 pm |
Saturday, June 23 |
Mount
Arrowsmith MARS Summer Wind-up Party at the Jamiesons, 804 San Malo Cres. Time 5:00 pm |
Sunday,
June 24 |
Cowichan
Valley AGM and Wind-Up Picnic at the home of Randy Bouchard and Dorothy Kennedy,
2592 Mill Bay Road. Time 11:30 am |
Sunday,
June 24 |
Victoria Summer BBQ Picnic at Ken and Madeleine Webbs’ Time: 12 noon |
September
2018 |
Monday,
September 3 |
Victoria Speaker: Ken Webb Topic: "Propagation 101 : A Guide To Propagating Rhododendrons For Beginners" at the Couvelier
Pavilion at HCP - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Ingrid Ostrander Topic: "Growing Hardy Orchids" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 11 |
North
Island Speaker:Tom Carter Topic: "Nepal Travels and Rhododendrons" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Dr. Glen Jamieson Topic: "A review of garden designs, features, and species observed in Danish, Swedish, and German gardens while attending the 2018 ARS Convention" - 6:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 13 |
Nanaimo Our 'Welcome Back' Potluck meal followed by a roundtable discussion where Terry Richmond, Don Bridgen and Glen Jamieson, expert gardeners from the MARS chapter will answer questions - 6:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Nancy Moore Topic:
"Shade Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 20 |
Vancouver Speaker:Susan Murray Topic: "Fabulous Gardens and Unusual Plants of Southern Africa" - 7:30 pm |
October
2018 |
Monday,
October 1 |
Victoria Speaker: Geoff Ball Topic: "Milner Gardens History and New Species Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:Bill Dumont Topic: “South African Gardens, Sights, Politics and Ecology”- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 9 |
North
Island Speaker: Susan Murray Topic: "Fabulous Gardens and Unusual Plants of Southern Africa" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speakers: Rose and Art Prufer Topic: “How the Big Nurseries Do It” Practical propagatio tips and slideshow of nurseries visited during their trip to the 2009 IPPS Western Regional Conference - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 11 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Harry Burton Topic: “Everything You Wanted To Know About Apples” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 17 |
Fraser
South Speaker Susan Murray, Director of the Darts Hill Garden Conservancy Trust Society - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 18 |
Vancouver Speaker:Dr. Bill McMillan Topic: “Five Gardens Worth Visiting in Victoria” - 7:30 pm
|
November
2018 |
Monday,
November 5 |
Victoria Speaker:Jeff deJong Topic: "Rhododendrons Need Friends Too!" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 7 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: "Sea of Rhododendrons: Joseph Rock Was Already Here" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 8 |
Nanaimo Speaker: Wendy Strachan Topic: "Naturalist & explorer Alexander Von Humboldt"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 13 |
North
Island Speakers: Garth Wedemire and Sue Grant Topic: "A Tour of Wales: historic homes, gardens and rhododendrons”, based on a 2018 tour with the Scottish Rhododendron Society"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 14 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker: Geoff Ball Topic: "The History of Milner Gardens & Woodland" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
November 15 |
Vancouver Speakers: Garth Wedemire and Sue Grant Topic: "A Tour of Wales: historic homes, gardens and rhododendrons”, based on a 2018 tour with the Scottish Rhododendron Society"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 21 |
Fraser
South FSRS Anniversary (30 years) Speaker: Barbara Mathias of FSRS Topic: “Botany and cycling through Iran” - 7:30 pm
|
December
2018 |
Sunday,
December 2 |
Cowichan
Valley - CVRS
Christmas Party at the McLay Heritage Guest House, 5241 Koksilah
Rd, Duncan, BC from 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm.
Notify Elaine Kitchen, e-mail address: y1880@yahoo.ca |
Monday,
December 3 |
Victoria - Christmas Potluck Dinner at
the Couvelier Pavilion at HCP Gardens, 505 Quayle Road - 5:30
pm |
Sunday,
December 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith MARS December Social - Appies
- 5:00 pm Dinner - 6:00 pm |
Tuesday,
December 11 |
North
Island - Annual Christmas Potluck at Comox United Church
- Doors Open - 5:00 pm Dinner - 6:00 pm |
Wednesday,
December 12 |
Fraser
South - Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner at Langley Mennonite
Church - 6:00 pm |
Thursday, December 13 |
Nanaimo - Christmas Potluck and Auction - 6:30 pm, 7:30 auction |
The
2017 year
January
2017 |
Monday,
January 2 |
Victoria Speaker:
Brenda Macdonald Topic: "A Rhodo Twitcher
in Asia, Bird Watching for Plants" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
January 10 |
North
Island NIRS
Business - Voting on Changes to our Constitution and By-Laws
Speakers:
Maureen Denny on the topic: "Membership
Presentation to the North Island College Horticulture Students"
and Garth Wedemire on the topic: "Planning
a Rhododendron Species Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith MARS
Members Photography Night -
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Garth Wedemire Topic: "The Rhododendron
Species Foundation and Garden" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
January 18 |
Fraser
South Annual
General Meeting, Member Slide Shows and
Just Desserts Extravaganza
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
January 19 |
Vancouver AGM,
Elections and Members Photographs
- 7:30 pm |
February
2017 |
Wednesday,
February 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Panel of Experts: a forum featuring
local experts who answer questions from the group. 7:30 pm |
Monday,
February 6 |
Victoria Cancelled
|
Thursday,
February 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Glen Jamieson Topic: "Vireyas"
- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
February
14 |
North
Island
Speakers:
Summer Joy and Jim Webb Topic:
"A Day at the RHS Malvern Show" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
February
15 |
Fraser
South
Speaker:
Doug Justice Topic: "Plant
Hunting in Viet Nam" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
February 16 |
Mount
Arrowsmith MARS
Expert Panel
Topic: "How to Grow Rhododendrons: The Basics"
- 7:30 pm (note the change in normal meeting date due to weather conditions) |
Thursday,
February
16 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Paul Reimer of Reimers Nurseries Topic:
"Magnolias for Canadian Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
March
2017 |
Wednesday,
March 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Lois Blackmore Topic: "The Birds
and the Bees - The Art of Research and Science of Hydridizing”
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
March 6 |
Victoria
Speaker:
Bernie Dinter Topic: "The Changing
Gardening World" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March
8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker:
Dr.
Linda Gilkeson
Topic: "Insects
of the Woodland Gardens: the Good, the Bad and the Beautiful"
- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Bernie Dinter Topic: "The Changing
Focus of Gardening" - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
March 14 |
District
1 Presidents' Meeting in Courtenay
- 11:30 am |
Tuesday,
March 14 |
North
Island Speaker: Noni
Godfrey Topic: "A Visit to Glendoick
Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
March 15 |
Fraser
South
Speaker: Dr.
Bill McMillan Topic: "The
Rhododendron Gardens at the Horticultural Centre of the Pacific
and other Victoria gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
March 16 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Steve Hootman - Rhododendron Species Foundation Topic:
"TBA" - 7:30 pm |
April
2017 |
Monday,
April 3 |
Victoria Topic:
"Circle of Knowledge" - Group Participation.
Norma & Brenda on Solar Water
Gardens
- 7:30pm |
Wednesday,
April
5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Brian White, PhD, School of Tourism
and Hospitality, Faculty of Management, Royal Roads University Topic:
"A Compilation of Twelve Years of Plant Exploration in the
Huong Lien National Park in Northern Vietnam" - 7:30 pm. |
Tuesday,
April 11 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Dr. Hartwig Shepker Topic: "The Bremen
Rhododendron Garden" - St. Mary’s Church, 3150
Ash St., Vancouver - 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
April 11 |
North
Island
Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: "Rhododendrons
in Yunnan" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April
12 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: "Rhododendrons
in Taiwan" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 13 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Philip MacDougall Topic: "Favourite
Woodland Perrenials " - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
April 19 |
Fraser
South Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr Topic:
"A Presentation on Wisley Gardens" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
April 20 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Ken Webb Topic: "Propagation
of Rhododendrons and Azaleas" - 7:30 pm |
May
2017 |
Wednesday,
May 3 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker: Sean
Rafferty Topic: "Species Rhododendrons
and Companion Plants in Their Native Habitit"
- 7:30 pm |
Monday,
May 8 |
Victoria Members'
Rhododendron Truss
Show - fun, hands-on activity to show off your rhodo trusses
at the Horticulture Centre of the Pacific (HCP), Glendale Gardens,
Couvelier Pavilion, 505 Quayle Road, Saanich, BC
Gardens Open at 6:00 pm - Doors Open at 7:00 pm. Meeting begins
at 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
May 9 |
North
Island
AGM and Elections at Ann Chevrier's
home
- 7:30 pm. Come at 6:30 om for a garden tour.
Please bring chairs and cups. |
Wednesday,
May 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Bill McMillan Topic: "Companion
Plants for Rhododendron" - 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
May 11 |
Nanaimo
Speaker: Bill
McMillan Topic: "Five Gardens Worth
Visiting in Victoria" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
May 17 |
Fraser
South 24th
Annual 'Fraser South Justly Famous Beer Bottle Truss Show'
- 7:00 pm |
Thursday,
May 18 |
Vancouver
"A
Walk in the Park" at Van Dusen Gardenswith Curator,
Cynthia Sayre . Meet at the 5:30 pm |
June
2017 |
Saturday, June 3 |
Fraser
South Annual Pot Luck Picnic and Silent Auction
at the Klapwijk/Finlay home, 10476 – 125B St., Surrey from 2:00
pm to 6:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 10 |
Nanaimo Wind
up BBQ hosted by Art & Susan Lightburn - 4:30 pm |
Saturday, June 10 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Potluck
Wind-up Party at the Bieberstein home, 3060 Anchor Way,
Nanoose
Appies – 4:00 pm, Dinner – 6:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 17 |
North
Island Annual
Potluck Picnic in Robert Argall's garden, 387 Wireless Road
in Comox - 4:00 pm |
Saturday,
June 17 |
Cowichan
Valley Summer Picnic, AGM and Wrap Up hosted
by Maria and Siggi Kemmler, 3730 Gibbons Road, Duncan Theme:
"Canadian Enth usuasm"
WEAR RED at 11:30 am |
Sunday,
June 18 |
Victoria
June BBQ
at Marquardts' Farm, 4640 Cordova Bay Road - 12:00 noon |
July
2017 |
Sunday,
July 9 |
Vancouver
Annual
Potluck Picnic Location: Home of the Hodgsons, 13451 27 Ave.,
Surrey, BC. 3 pm |
September
2017 |
Monday,
September 4 |
Victoria
Speaker: Lois Blackmore Topic: "Creating
New Rhododendrons Through Hybridization" at the Couvelier
Pavilion at HCP. Lois will present a visual story of Jim Barlup’s
hybridizing process. -
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 6 |
Cowichan
Valley
Speaker: Geoffrey Ball, Director of Milner
Gardens and Woodland Topic: "Milner Gardens & Woodland"
-
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
September 12 |
North
Island Speaker: Daniel
Mosquin - UBC Botanical Garden (Botany
Photo of the Day) Topic: "Temperate Plant Adaptations"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
September 13 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Speaker: Daniel Mosquin - UBC Botanical Garden
Topic: "Ericaceae of Western North America"
-
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 14 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Paul Wurz Topic: "The Joys of Building our
Garden"
and our 'Welcome Back' Pot Luck
- 6:30pm |
Wednesday,
September 20 |
Fraser
South
Speaker: Ron Long, nature photographer Topic:
"Flowers of Death Valley”"
-
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
September 21 |
Vancouver
Speaker: Margaret Cadwaladr Topic:
"Wisley Walks and Inspirations"
-
7:30 pm |
October
2017 |
Monday,
October 2 |
Victoria Speaker:
Jeff de Jong Topic: "A Peek into 2018
- America Meets Europe " - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 5 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Garth Wedemire Topic: “Choosing Species
Rhododendrons for Your Garden”- 7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
October 10 |
North
Island Speaker:
Al Morton of Comox Topic: "All About Mason
Bees"
-
7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 11 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Speaker:
Garth Wedemire Topic: “Choosing Species
Rhododendrons for Your Garden”- 7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 12 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Ian Efford Topic: “The Origin Of Our
Publicly Accessible Rhododendron Gardens” - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
October 18 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Colleen Bojczuk Topic: "A Decent Obsession: My Life in Plant Production"
-
7:30 pm |
Thursday,
October 19 |
Vancouver Speaker:
John Brimacomb, President of Pacific Northwest
Palm and Plant Society
Topic: "Hardy Palms and other Exotic"
-
7:30 pm
|
November
2017 |
Wednesday,
November 1 |
Cowichan
Valley Speaker:
Glen
Jamieson Topic: "Vireyas:
Taxonomy, Distribution, Culture, and Natural Diversity".
Additionally, Glen will do a "mini" talk on "Indumentum and
Tomentum"
-
7:30 pm |
Monday,
November 6 |
Victoria Speaker:
Sean Rafferty Topic: "Species Rhododendrons"
- 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 8 |
Mount
Arrowsmith Propagation
Workshop |
Thursday,
November 9 |
Nanaimo Speaker:
Geoffrey Ball, Director of Milner Gardens and Woodland
Topic: "Milner Gardens and Woodland"
-
7:30 pm |
Tuesday,
November 14 |
North
Island Speaker:
Doug Justice from UBC Botanical Garden Topic:
"Rhododendrons at UBC" - 7:30 pm |
Wednesday,
November 15 |
Fraser
South Speaker:
Ted Goshaluk from Trinity Western University
Topic: "The Pond Life at TWU" - 7:30 pm
|
Thursday,
November 16 |
Vancouver Speaker:
Doug Justice from UBC Botanical Garden Topic:
"A Botanical Excursion along the Tibet-Sichuan highway"
- 7:30 pm
|
December
2017 |
Sunday,
December 3 |
Cowichan
Valley - CVRS
Christmas Party at the McLay Heritage Guest House, 5241 Koksilah
Rd, Duncan, BC from 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm.
Notify Elaine Kitchen, e-mail address: y1880@yahoo.ca |
Monday,
December 4 |
Victoria -
Christmas Potluck Dinner at
the Couvelier Pavilion at HCP Gardens, 505 Quayle Road - 5:30
pm |
Saturday,
December 9 |
Mount
Arrowsmith
Christmas Party at the home of Jane and Ray Walker - Appies
- 5:00 pm
Dinner
- 6:00 pm |
Tuesday,
December 12 |
North
Island -
Annual Christmas Potluck at Comox United Church
- Doors Open - 5:00 pm
Dinner
- 6:00 pm |
Wednesday,
December 13 |
Fraser
South
- Annual Christmas Potluck Dinner at Langley Mennonite
Church
- 6:00 pm |
Thursday, December 14 |
Nanaimo
- Christmas Fun Auction and Finger Food Potluck -
6:30 pm |
Previous
Chapter Meetings
Previous Monthly
Meetings for the year: 2004,
2005, 2006,
2007, 2008,
2009, 2010,
2011, 2012,
2013, 2014, 2015
and 2016
Return
to rhodos.ca home page
|